Protection of
Your Privacy

Royal Far West Privacy Statement

The privacy of clients, supporters, staff and affiliates is a top priority for Royal Far West. This Privacy Statement sets out our information handling procedures and the rights and obligations that you and we have in relation to your personal information. In the event of any inconsistency, legislative requirements will prevail.

1. Royal Far West
2. The Purpose of the Privacy Statement
3. What is personal and sensitive information?

Your personal information

4. How we collect your personal information
5. Your sensitive information
6. What personal information does Royal Far West collect
7. Unsolicited information
8. How accurate is your personal information
9. Protecting your personal information
10. Using Government Identifiers
11. If you are at risk of harm

Use, transfer and sharing of your personal information

12. How we use and disclose your personal information
13. Marketing our services
14. When we share your information with other parties

Your privacy on the internet

15. Collection of other information

Dealing with Royal Far West

16. Resolving your privacy issues
17. Gaining access to and correcting your personal information
18. Dealing with us anonymously or under pseudonym

19. Contacting us

If you have any questions or concerns about our approach to privacy at Royal Far West, or complaints about how we have handled your personal information, please contact us at:

Royal Far West 
Privacy Officer
19-21 South Steyne, Manly, 2095
Email: info@royalfarwest.org.au
Phone: 02 8966 8500

20. Further Information

For further information on privacy in Australia, please visit the website of the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner at www.oaic.gov.au

APPENDIX 1: Laws, standards and policies related to ROYAL FAR WEST’s management of personal information
APPENDIX 2: ROYAL FAR WEST typically collects and holds the following information
APPENDIX 3: ROYAL FAR WEST typically discloses to and/or collects from the following entities
APPENDIX 4: ROYAL FAR WEST’s list of uses and disclosure of personal information