Protection of
Your Privacy

Royal Far West Supporter Privacy Policy

The privacy of supporters, sponsors and donors is considered a high priority for Royal Far West. This Privacy Policy sets out our information handling procedures and the rights and obligations that you and we have in relation to your personal information. In the event of any inconsistency, the legislative requirements will prevail the provisions of this document.

We take your privacy very seriously

  1. We are committed to ensuring that your privacy is protected.
  2. This Policy is created in compliance with the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (Privacy Act) and the Australian Privacy Principles (APPs).
  3. We will only collect, use and disclose your personal information if it is reasonably necessary for the functions and activities associated with our objective to support the development, learning and health of children country-wide.

Definitions

  1. Personal information means information or an opinion about an identified individual, or an individual who is reasonably identifiable whether the information or opinion is true or not; and whether the information or opinion is recorded in a material form or not.
  2. Sensitive information means:
    • information or an opinion about an individual’s racial or ethnic origin, political opinions, membership of a political association, religious beliefs or affiliations, philosophical beliefs, membership of a professional or trade association, membership of a trade union, sexual orientation or practices, criminal record;
    • health information about an individual;
    • genetic information about an individual that is not otherwise health information;
    • biometric information that is to be used for the purpose of automated biometric verification or biometric identification, or biometric templates;
What personal information do we collect?
How do we collect personal information?
Can you deal with us anonymously or using a pseudonym?
How do we use personal information?
Who do we disclose personal information to?
How do we engage in direct marketing?
What do you need to know when using our website?
How do we store personal information?
How you can access your personal information?
How do we ensure the quality of personal information?
How you can make a complaint?

Policy review

This policy is effective from December 2017 and will be reviewed at least every two years or as otherwise required by law.

Privacy Contact Details

You can contact the Privacy Officer at The Wilderness Society by:
Email: fundraising@royalfarwest.org.au
Phone: 02 8966 8540
Mail: Fundraising, Royal Far West, PO Box 52, Manly NSW 1655